Privacy Policy

Healthcare Essentials Ltd, based at Unit D3, Strangford Park, Ards Business Centre, Jubilee Road, Newtownards, BT23 4YH is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

As the controller of your data, Healthcare Essentials Ltd comply the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) This policy establishes how we handle information we learn about external customers, suppliers and third parties when you liaise with Healthcare Essentials either directly or via our website.  Protecting the privacy and personal data of our customers and visitors is of utmost importance to us. Protecting your privacy and your personal data is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities on-line and off-line.

1. The Personal Data we collect about you

Personal data collected, used, stored and transferred by us may include:

2. How Do We Collect Your Personal Data

Personal data is collected by us using the following methods:

3. How Do We Use Your Personal Data

We use your personal data in the following circumstances for contractual and legitimate business reasons:

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis that allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

4. Who We Disclose Personal Data To

Your personal data may be shared with third parties for the following purposes:

5. Marketing Communications

You will also have the choice to opt-in to receiving other related marketing information and related products and services. You can opt-out of receiving these types of communications at any time by contacting our Compliance team at GDPR@hce08.com or by clicking on the relevant link in email communications your receive from us. However, please note that your personal information will not be passed to any third-party organisations for marketing purposes.

6. Cookies and Other Technologies

We sometimes collect anonymous information from visits to our site to help us provide better customer services. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit and we also measure visitor activity on the Healthcare Essentials website, but we do so in ways that keep information anonymous. we use the information that we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different areas of our site, and to help us make the site more useful to visitors. This includes analysing these logs periodically to measure traffic through our servers, the number of pages visited and the level of demand for pages and topics of interest. The logs may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the data on our servers.

We collect the anonymous information we mentioned above using various technologies, one of which is called "cookies". A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive.

This anonymous information is used and analysed only at an aggregate level. If you do not want any transaction details used in this manner, you can delete your cookies.

7. Individual Participation/Access

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you, and you can request to receive a copy of that personal data. Before sending you any personal data, we will ask you to provide proof of your identity. if you are not able to provide proof of identity, we reserve the right to refuse to send you the personal data.

We will make a sincere effort to respond in a one-month period to your request and/or to correct inaccuracies in your personal information. At any time, you may request that we delete or correct your personal information in our logs. For such requests, please contact GDPR@hce08.com

8. Security

We intend to protect the quality and integrity of our personal information. Healthcare Essentials has implemented technologies and security policies to protect the stored personal data of our users from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. Healthcare Essentials employees and processors who have access to your personal data are obliged to respect the privacy of our visitors and the confidentiality of their personal data.

Healthcare Essentials will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone.

We will only send personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people when:

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. Links

Throughout the Healthcare Essentials website, you may find links to third party websites. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

10. Retention Period and Your Rights

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in the Privacy Statement unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Your legal rights regarding your personal data are as follows:

11. Changes To Our Privacy Statement

Any changes we make to our Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Statement.

12. Marketing Communications

If you have any questions or complaints relating to how we use your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights regarding your personal data, please contact the compliance team by emailing GDPR@hce08.com or writing to Healthcare Essentials at the below address. We will respond to you as soon as possible. The length of time will depend on the type and complexity of the request, but you will receive a response no later than one month from the initial request.

The GDPR Compliance Team, Healthcare Essentials Ltd, Unit D3 Strangford Park, Ards Business Centre, Jubilee Road, Newtownards, BT23 4YH

If you are not satisfied with how Healthcare Essentials has responded to your enquiry, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), who is the regulator for data protection in the United Kingdom.